Accident Summary Nr: 133564.015 - Employee is struck by branch, fractures rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516297.015 | 02/25/2021 | 561730 | Alvarez Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 12, 2021, Employee #1 was removing brush in a forest preserve when a branch fell to the ground, bounced, and struck him in the chest. The employee sustained a fractured rib. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516297.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |