Accident Summary Nr: 133563.015 - Employee is burned and falls due to leaking hot water during

Accident Summary Nr: 133563.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508972.01501/07/2021325412Sheffield Pharmaceuticals, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was standing near a mixer that was being sanitized with hot water. A leak developed in the drain hose, causing hot water to spray from its connection with a valve. Employee #1 was sprayed with the hot water and subsequently slipped and fell into a puddle of hot water created by the leak. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his legs and torso and was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hot Water, Leak, Leg, Slip, Sprayed, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508972.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators