Accident Summary Nr: 133562.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 133562.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516231.01502/24/2021238160Clayton Supply Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing work for a new two-story residential structure. He was carrying plywood and laying it on the roof trusses when he slipped and fell, first striking a wall walker scaffold that was in place on a wall a few feet below the roof line, and then continuing to fall to the surface, a total fall height of 12 feet. He landed on his back, against a hammer he was holding on his work belt. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Plywood, Residential Construction, Roof Decking, Scaffold, Slip, Spine, Struck Against, Truss, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516231.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: