Accident Summary Nr: 133560.015 - Employee operating power tool amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510456.015 | 01/15/2021 | 238220 | U.S. Engineering Metalworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1 was using a VE460 Roll Grooving Tool to groove a piece of 10 inches by 2 feet steel pipe. With his foot still on the activation pedal, he reached his hands into the machine to check the groove. He inadvertently pressed the foot pedal with his hands in the machine, and the fourth finger on his left hand was amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510456.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |