Accident Summary Nr: 133557.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453364.015 | 12/30/2019 | 238120 | East Regional Rebar Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 30, 2019, an employee way placing lifting slings around steel reinforcing bar (rebar) in preparation for hoisting. The employee was working under a suspended load, when the load (5,500-pounds of rebar) fell onto of him and pinned the employee to the flatbed trailer he was standing on. The employee received fractures to multiple ribs and spine, internal injuries with bleeding and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453364.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |