Accident Summary Nr: 133556.015 - Employee's finger is degloved in conveyor system, is later a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516238.015 | 02/23/2021 | 321920 | Southern Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a log that had become jammed in the conveyor system. While trying to dislodge the log, the employee's finger became trapped between the log and the thin metal sidewall of the conveyor. The resulting injury caused the finger to be degloved, and the injury later required amputation by a doctor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516238.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |