Accident Summary Nr: 133554.015 - Employee amputates finger while repairing metal track on mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516014.015 | 02/23/2021 | 326150 | Fehrer Automotive North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 14, 2021, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a polyurethane foam manufacturer was repairing the metal track of a machine. The employee caught his hand between a metal chute and the housing. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516014.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |