Accident Summary Nr: 133553.015 - Employee's pelvis is fractured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 133553.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513193.01502/04/2021238910Optimum Utilities, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was working in a trench and installing conduit for a new three-story multifamily residential building. The spoil pile and wall of the trench, composed of rock and soil, collapsed onto the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted for treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Buried, Conduit, Excavation, Fracture, Installing, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rock, Structural Collapse, Trench, Trench Box, Unguarded, Unprotected, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513193.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: