Accident: 133553.015 - Employee'S Pelvis Is Fractured In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1513193.015 | 02/04/2021 | Optimum Utilities, Llc |
At 10:15 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was working in a trench and insta lling conduit for a new three-story multifamily residential building. The spoil pile and wall of the trench, composed of rock and soil, collapsed onto the empl oyee. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted for treat a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513193.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |