Accident Summary Nr: 133552.015 - Employee incurs contusions and fractures when replacing lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507134.015 | 11/18/2020 | 488320 | Greenwich Terminals, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was replacing the lift cylinders of a fifth wheel on a yard jockey truck. The fifth wheel collapsed, pinning the employee's arm between the fifth wheel and the frame of the truck. The employee suffered contusions and fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507134.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |