Accident Summary Nr: 133551.015 - Two employees sustain face and arm burns in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516201.015 | 09/14/2020 | 2611 | 322110 | 317727864 - Cascade Pacific Pulp Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 11, 2020, two employees working as electricians for a pulp mill were burned in an arc flash. There are no other details indicated in the narrative. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to his face and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat burns to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516201.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1516201.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |