Accident Summary Nr: 133550.015 - Employee operating table saw suffers amputation of thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 133550.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516185.01502/22/20215031423310317728402 - Tacoma Fixture Co Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working as a carpenter for a lumberyard. It sold lumber, plywood, millwork, and wood panels. The employee was at a commercial jobsite, performing interior carpentry. He was cutting some boards for installing cabinets. He was operating a hand-fed crosscut circular table saw. The table saw he was using did not have its guard installed. No details were provided, but the thumb on his left hand was amputated. The employee was hospitalized. The report did not specify whether the amputation occurred at the jobsite or was performed surgically. The employer did not report the amputation to Oregon OSHA within 24 hours of the occurrence or the employer's knowledge of the occurrence. The employer became aware of the amputation between the dates of January 29, 2021, and February 1, 2021, and did not report it to Oregon OSHA. This was a a multi-employer worksite. The employee's employer was a subcontractor of the general contractor. The employee's employer had itself hired a firm that specialized in cabinets.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Construction, Engineering Controls, Finger, Guard, Inadequate Maint, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Surgical Amputation, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516185.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: