Accident Summary Nr: 133548.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in between moving part

Accident Summary Nr: 133548.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515702.01502/16/2021371433639974893 - Mahle Behr Charleston Inc

Abstract: At 10:47 p.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee was front loading cores onto a conveyor. A core fell to the ground near the elevator portion of the conveyor system. While the line was in operation, the employee jumped over the lower front conveyor to access the dropped core and placed it back onto the moving conveyor. While placing the core onto the conveyor system, the employee's upper torso was caught in between the moving elevator platform and the upper conveyor system asphyxiating and killing the employee.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Conveyor, Crushed, Elevator, Energized, Guard, Inspecting, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pinched, Pinned, Tag, Tagout, Torso, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515702.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported