Accident Summary Nr: 133542.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492961.015 | 09/15/2020 | 532412 | Herc Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: The worksite was a truck stop parking lot. At 9:00 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee, a truck driver, was moving a load onto the bed of his truck with a crane. He was standing on top of the truck's bed, maneuvering the crane with the controller. The employee miss stepped and fell off the bed of the truck. The employee suffered a fracture to the right elbow and was hospitalized. There were no accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492961.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |