Accident Summary Nr: 133541.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489281.015 | 08/19/2020 | 561720 | R&V Investments Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee, a janitor, was walking without using a protective harness or fall arrest gear on an elevated rooftop of a restaurant when he got entangled in a rope and fell. The elevated section was unguarded and was approximately 4 feet 8 inches from the working floor where the exhaust fans were located. The employee suffered a pelvis fracture and hand and leg bruises and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489281.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |