Accident Summary Nr: 133539.015 - Employee injures finger when struck by part springing upward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516094.015 | 02/23/2021 | 336510 | The Greenbrier Companies, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 230-ton press. While reaching in to retrieve a part in the danger zone, the spring in the lower die became stuck and dislodged. As the employee was removing the part, the spring force caused the part to spring upwards, striking the employee's left index finger against the upper die. The injury resulted in the loss of the index finger, which required medical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516094.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |