Accident Summary Nr: 133538.015 - Employee's coat is caught in machine shaft causing fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516114.015 | 02/24/2021 | 236117 | Mips Of Sanford, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm involved in new residential home construction. Employee #1 was working with an (Auto Omni Machine also called Saw Cutter Manufactured by Koskovich Company with conveyor motor Baldor Industries C06203 Serial Number W0006240455). This is a machine for cutting wood which in turn is used for fabrication of new home wood trusses. Employee #1 was working at the discharge side of the machine where the wood is discharged after cutting via a conveyor. Loose clothing of Employee #1 got caught in a rotating shaft causing fractures and internal injuries. The leg of Employee #1 activated the emergency shut off cord which stopped the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516114.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |