Accident Summary Nr: 133533.015 - Two employees are burned by steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516086.015 | 02/23/2021 | 321219 | Clarion Boards Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 21, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to clear a clog/ jam in the fiber cyclone. They were spraying water into the cyclone from a JLG, using a 2-inch hose. The clog came loose, but steam inside the cyclone was released onto the employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to the hands, face, and neck. Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516086.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1516086.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |