Accident Summary Nr: 133532.015 - Employee falls through unsecured grated platform and incurs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516076.015 | 02/23/2021 | 321219 | Clarion Boards Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was stepping onto a grated platform at the end of a "board breaker" machine. The grate was not properly secured to the platform and gave way, causing the employee to fall through the frame of the platform. As a result of the fall, the employee suffered three broken ribs, a punctured lung, and a lacerated spleen. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516076.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |