Accident Summary Nr: 133531.015 - Employee, after double shift plowing snow, dies from heart a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516085.015 | 02/24/2021 | 237310 | Valley Stream Vill Dpw |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a road and bridge construction company, was returning to the employer's facility after working a double shift plowing snow in the area. The employee experienced a coronary artery failure and slipped on ice as he walked into the break room building. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516085.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |