Accident Summary Nr: 133530.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in jaw of packaging ma

Accident Summary Nr: 133530.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516071.01502/18/2021561910Thermo Pac, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working for a packaging and labeling service was changing the film on a Lane Packer Machine. The employee had not locked out the machine while he fed the new roll into the machine. When the employee reached into the machine, he caught his right index finger in the horizontal jaw. The employee amputated his finger at the distal joint and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Changing, Die Jaw, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jaw, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516071.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury