Accident Summary Nr: 133527.015 - Employee suffers electric shock while tree trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498863.015 | 11/24/2020 | 561730 | Wright Tree Services |
Abstract: At 8:47 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was aloft in a tree performing tree trimming activities with a hand saw. The employee was holding onto one end of the tree limb while cutting it. The opposite end of the tree limb contacted a nearby 13.2kv power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns to his hand and body. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498863.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |