Accident Summary Nr: 133527.015 - Employee suffers electric shock while tree trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 133527.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498863.01511/24/2020561730Wright Tree Services

Abstract: At 8:47 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was aloft in a tree performing tree trimming activities with a hand saw. The employee was holding onto one end of the tree limb while cutting it. The opposite end of the tree limb contacted a nearby 13.2kv power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns to his hand and body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Hand, Overhead Power Line, Saw, Torso, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498863.015 28 M Hospitalized injury