Accident Summary Nr: 133524.015 - Employee severs top of finger when caught in automatic gate

Accident Summary Nr: 133524.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 02/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515608.01502/24/2021921190City Of Chicago Height- Street Dept.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing snow around an automatic gate after noticing it was stuck and not opening correctly. While working on the gate, the employee's left pointer finger got caught in the guided roller of the gate. A small portion of the top of the finger was severed, and the entire nail of the left pointer finger was ripped off due to crushing. The employee was treated without hospitalization for the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Amputated, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Power Roller, Severed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515608.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker