Accident Summary Nr: 133523.015 - Employee burns eye with undiluted cleaning chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511041.015 | 01/21/2021 | 311412 | Nestle Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 10, 2021, an employee was preparing to spray the floor with cleaning chemical foam. The employee splashed the undiluted chemical in his eye and suffered a chemical burn to the eye, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511041.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |