Accident Summary Nr: 133523.015 - Employee burns eye with undiluted cleaning chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 133523.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511041.01501/21/2021311412Nestle Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 10, 2021, an employee was preparing to spray the floor with cleaning chemical foam. The employee splashed the undiluted chemical in his eye and suffered a chemical burn to the eye, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Eye, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511041.015 25 M Hospitalized injury