Accident Summary Nr: 133520.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in rotating la

Accident Summary Nr: 133520.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515983.01502/23/2021332312Efco Corp (Economy Forms Corporation)

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1 was setting up a manual turret lathe and changing parts on the chuck to prepare for machining a different metal part. During the setup process, Employee #1 accidentally touched the start control button without locking out the equipment. The lathe's chuck rotated, catching Employee #1 and causing injuries to multiple upper extremities. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Lathe, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515983.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machinists