Accident Summary Nr: 133517.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516010.015 | 02/22/2021 | 238990 | Brace Integrated Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was in the process of removing plastic sheathing, fell approximately fifty feet between the opening between a scaffold and a catwalk grate, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1516010.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |