Accident Summary Nr: 133517.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133517.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516010.01502/22/2021238990Brace Integrated Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was in the process of removing plastic sheathing, fell approximately fifty feet between the opening between a scaffold and a catwalk grate, and was killed.

Keywords: Catwalk, Fall, Fall Protection, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair   50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516010.015 30 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 50 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: