Accident Summary Nr: 133514.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in rotary valve

Accident Summary Nr: 133514.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515812.01502/23/2021311211Star Of The West Milling Company

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee, a millwright, was troubleshooting a milled flour conveyor system that was contaminated with metal pieces. The air-locked system had metal pieces in a rotary valve. The employee had a coworker release the lockout to observe the conveyance system in action (auger & rotary valve). After hearing metal in the system, the employee reached into the rotary valve, when a metal object was observed. The rotary valve amputated the tip of his right thumb (to the distal joint). The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Blind Reaching, Conveyor, E GI IV (no lockout), E GI VI (blind reaching), Fingertip, Lockout, Metal, Millwright, Reaching, Reaching In, Thumb, Troubleshooting, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515812.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Millwrights