Accident Summary Nr: 133514.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in rotary valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515812.015 | 02/23/2021 | 311211 | Star Of The West Milling Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee, a millwright, was troubleshooting a milled flour conveyor system that was contaminated with metal pieces. The air-locked system had metal pieces in a rotary valve. The employee had a coworker release the lockout to observe the conveyance system in action (auger & rotary valve). After hearing metal in the system, the employee reached into the rotary valve, when a metal object was observed. The rotary valve amputated the tip of his right thumb (to the distal joint). The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515812.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |