Accident Summary Nr: 133511.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed while working on automated rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515977.015 | 02/23/2021 | 221112 | Wisconsin Electric Power Co. Dba We Energies |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1 was working on the automated rail switch at a rail switching location when he slipped. As a result of the slip, the employee's thumb became pinched between two rails that were moving. The automated switch was engaged, and no rail car was present at the time. The employee sustained a crushed thumb and was admitted and treated at the hospital for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515977.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |