Accident Summary Nr: 133510.015 - Employee amputates hand while using table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 133510.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515416.01502/18/2021238350Ramos Finish Carpentry Svs. Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee used a table saw to cut window trim extension jams. At some point, the employee's left hand made contact with the saw bland and received an amputation injury. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Hand, Table Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515416.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: