Accident Summary Nr: 133510.015 - Employee amputates hand while using table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515416.015 | 02/18/2021 | 238350 | Ramos Finish Carpentry Svs. Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee used a table saw to cut window trim extension jams. At some point, the employee's left hand made contact with the saw bland and received an amputation injury. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1515416.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |