Accident Summary Nr: 133509.015 - Employee falls down unguarded stairwell and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133509.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516175.01502/12/2021238130102541 - Scott Thomes Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee worked to frame the second level of a new construction residential condominium. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet through an unguarded stairway opening and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Frame, Stair, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516175.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported