Accident Summary Nr: 133508.015 - Employee is killed after being stabbed by inmate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515909.015 | 02/22/2021 | 9223 | 922140 | 111679 - Indiana State Prison |
Abstract: On February 21, 2021, a coworker was moving an inmate down some stairs following a shower when the inmate managed to get out of his handcuffs and proceeded down the stairs. The coworker pursued the inmate and upon reaching the lower level the inmate began stabbing the coworker. The employee came to the coworker's assistance and the inmate started stabbing the employee and killed him. The coworker was hospitalized and survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515909.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |