Accident Summary Nr: 133507.015 - Employee is killed by Carbon Monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 133507.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515088.01502/16/2021175123813074885 - Imperial Framing Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee entered the work van at the job site to trouble shoot a nail gun with a gas-powered air compressor running inside the van. The employee was discovered approximately one hour later, killed by Carbon Monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Compressor, Inhalation, Nail gun, Poisoning, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515088.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported