Accident Summary Nr: 133503.015 - Employee fractures foot when pinned by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 133503.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515903.01502/22/2021561790City Of Orange Public Works

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was working on removing and replacing a sidewalk that was broken and uprooted by tree roots. The employee was using a backhoe to remove the tree roots, while two coworkers were assisting. While the employee was pushing the dirt and at the same time attempting to remove a tree root, the bucket under pressure bounced off the root and pinned the employee's foot between the unremoved sidewalk and the bucket. The employee suffered an open fracture to the left foot and was transported to St. Joseph Hospital in Orange CA, where the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backhoe, Bucket , Caught Between, Foot, Fracture, Open Fracture, Pinned, Removing, Replacing, Sidewalk, Struck By, Tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515903.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: