Accident Summary Nr: 133500.015 - Employee is killed while moving irrigation pivot after being
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515876.015 | 02/05/2021 | 221310 | Rams Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on February 4, 2021 an employee and Coworker #1, Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 had returned from lunch to move a Reinke 120-foot irrigation pivot across a two lane highway bridge on a farm. They were at the half way point of their second trip of five trips required to move the pivot approximately 4 miles to access the bridge. The employee was riding a homemade dolly steering the back part of pivot while crossing the bridge north bound. Coworker #1 was driving backwards in an Ingersoll Rand Telehandler model VR-6420 pulling the pivot with the forks tied with an OSP Sling Model EE-2-904. Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 were driving the pilot truck that stopped traffic as the pivot and telehandler proceeded to the highway. Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 drove the pilot truck past the pivot and tele-handler proceeding to the North end of bridge to block incoming traffic while the pivot crossed. As the team crossed the bridge a semi-truck heading northbound drove onto the bridge. The semi-truck struck the back part of the dolly that was carrying the pivot hitting the employee and killed him. Coworker #1 who was driving the telehandler jumped out of the vehicle in time to avoid being hit as the semi-truck struck the telehandler. Coworker #1 landed on concrete and suffered minor injuries. Coworker #2 and #3 who had reached the Northside of bridge and were not involved in the collision.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515876.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |