Accident Summary Nr: 133499.015 - Employee falls through floor to next lower level, breaks elb

Accident Summary Nr: 133499.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504383.01512/01/2020238130Davis Company Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was installing plywood on the base of the third floor at a residential unit. The employee stepped on unsecured plywood and fell approximately 10 feet to the next floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken right elbow and dislocated jaw.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Carpenter, Construction, Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Floor Opening, Installing, Jaw, Residential Construction, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504383.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: