Accident Summary Nr: 133498.015 - Employee falls after losing balance and incurs multiple frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515064.015 | 02/18/2021 | 236220 | Blazy Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in institutional and commercial construction. Employee #1 was removing ice from a beam when he lost balance and fell 25 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, eye socket, and nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515064.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |