Accident Summary Nr: 133498.015 - Employee falls after losing balance and incurs multiple frac

Accident Summary Nr: 133498.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515064.01502/18/2021236220Blazy Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in institutional and commercial construction. Employee #1 was removing ice from a beam when he lost balance and fell 25 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, eye socket, and nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Nose, Skull, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1515064.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: