Accident Summary Nr: 133497.015 - Employee falls from rebar column and fractures ankles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515859.015 | 02/12/2021 | 237310 | Mehaffy Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a road/street contractor. Employee #1 was installing rebar supports for a concrete column. Employee #1 was working on the rebar column at a height of approximately 18 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was standing on a 2X4 inch board which broke causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection and suffered fractured ankles on both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1515859.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |