Accident Summary Nr: 133496.015 - Employee falls from roof while handling solar cables and inc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507634.015 | 12/22/2020 | 238210 | Peg Enterprises Peg Energy Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1, working as part of a solar panel installation team, was pushing solar cables through a junction box to another employee in the attic of a residential house. The employee in the attic felt an unusual pull on the cable and called out to the employee on the roof. When there was no response, the employee in the attic exited and found the employee lying on the ground. The employee was responsive but had difficulty speaking. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to Doctors Hospital of Laredo and later transferred and admitted to San Antonio for specialized treatment. The employee suffered a back strain, dislocated disc, and paralysis after surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507634.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |