Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133494.015 - Employee Dies After Collapsing From Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 133494.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513218.01501/04/2021115115Jaguar Farm Labor Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was driving an ATV f or AG Irrigation. The employee became disoriented due to high blood pressure. The employee got off of the ATV took a few steps and collapsed and hit his head on the ground. The employee went to the hospital and later died from an impact o f his head hitting the ground.

Keywords: atv, agriculture, concussion, head, high blood pressure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513218.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction