Accident Summary Nr: 133492.015 - Employee is killed when caught in water pump drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511877.015 | 01/27/2021 | 112340 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee was servicing the water pump of a tanker truck. The employee's clothing was caught in the water pump drive shaft and the employee was killed when he was decapitated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511877.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |