Accident Summary Nr: 133490.015 - Employee is struck by cartoner machine, resulting in arm fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508046.015 | 12/22/2020 | 561910 | Bauderer Packaging Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a cartoner machine when he accessed a 17-inch opening under the guard. While in this position, the employee was struck by the machine, resulting in a fracture to the right arm. Emergency medical services were called to assist the employee, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508046.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |