Accident Summary Nr: 133487.015 - Employee suffers broken leg following trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514165.015 | 02/09/2021 | 238910 | Ar Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was digging with a shovel while within a trench. The trench wall was under a house and collapsed striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1514165.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |