Accident Summary Nr: 133487.015 - Employee suffers broken leg following trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 133487.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514165.01502/09/2021238910Ar Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was digging with a shovel while within a trench. The trench wall was under a house and collapsed striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Construction, Dig, Digging, Excavation, Fracture, Hand Tool, Leg, Shovel, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514165.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: