Accident Summary Nr: 133485.015 - Employee is killed after entering tank trailer and becoming

Accident Summary Nr: 133485.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515758.01502/22/2021486990Hs Field Services, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 16, 2021, an employee entered a tank trailer containing a condensate/salt water mixture in order to unfreeze internal lines. The employee was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Frozen, Lack of oxygen, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Storage Tank, Suffocated, Tank Truck, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Vapor, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515758.015 38 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer