Accident Summary Nr: 133484.015 - Employee cuts live electrical line and is burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514872.015 | 02/10/2021 | 238210 | Maddux Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He removed wiring conduit that ran from the disconnect to the high and low voltage panels that had been de-energized. Then he used a Milwaukee M12 600 Cable Cutter to cut the live wire, although he had not been instructed to do so. The employee also did not test the cable prior to cutting it, later stating that he had left his tester in his vehicle. The employee received flash burns on the backs of both hands and his face. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the flash burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1514872.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |