Accident Summary Nr: 133484.015 - Employee cuts live electrical line and is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 133484.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514872.01502/10/2021238210Maddux Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He removed wiring conduit that ran from the disconnect to the high and low voltage panels that had been de-energized. Then he used a Milwaukee M12 600 Cable Cutter to cut the live wire, although he had not been instructed to do so. The employee also did not test the cable prior to cutting it, later stating that he had left his tester in his vehicle. The employee received flash burns on the backs of both hands and his face. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the flash burns.

Keywords: Burn, Conduit, Construction, Cutting, Demolition, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Energized, Lockout/Tagout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514872.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: