Accident Summary Nr: 133482.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from roof when ladder kicks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504615.015 | 12/02/2020 | 238160 | Columbia Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was completing a repair to the main roof of a single-family home. When the work was completed, the employee began climbing down the extension ladder that set up on the 2:12 sloped garage roof. The ladder was not secured according to a coworker (helper) that was working on site. The coworker said that while the employee was climbing down the ladder, the ladder kicked out from under him causing the employee to fall to the concrete driveway. The employee fell over 10 feet and was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1504615.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |