Accident Summary Nr: 133482.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from roof when ladder kicks

Accident Summary Nr: 133482.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504615.01512/02/2020238160Columbia Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was completing a repair to the main roof of a single-family home. When the work was completed, the employee began climbing down the extension ladder that set up on the 2:12 sloped garage roof. The ladder was not secured according to a coworker (helper) that was working on site. The coworker said that while the employee was climbing down the ladder, the ladder kicked out from under him causing the employee to fall to the concrete driveway. The employee fell over 10 feet and was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete Pavement, Concrete Slab, Concrete Surface, Construction, Descending, Descending Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Repair, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Struck Against, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504615.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: