Accident Summary Nr: 133480.015 - Employee incurs concussion and fracture when struck by falli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515408.015 | 02/16/2021 | 561730 | Shade Tree Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 11, 2021, a foreman was trimming branches over a power line and tossing the limbs into a designated drop zone. The foreman made eye contact with three employees outside the drop zone and yelled, "all clear," before tossing a limb. At the same moment, one employee stepped back into the drop zone to grab a limb on the ground. The falling limb struck the employee on the head, resulting in a concussion and a fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515408.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |