Accident Summary Nr: 133480.015 - Employee incurs concussion and fracture when struck by falli

Accident Summary Nr: 133480.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515408.01502/16/2021561730Shade Tree Service Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 11, 2021, a foreman was trimming branches over a power line and tossing the limbs into a designated drop zone. The foreman made eye contact with three employees outside the drop zone and yelled, "all clear," before tossing a limb. At the same moment, one employee stepped back into the drop zone to grab a limb on the ground. The falling limb struck the employee on the head, resulting in a concussion and a fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concussion, Falling Object, Fracture, Ground, Head, Material Handling, Power Lines, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515408.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction