Accident Summary Nr: 133479.015 - Employee is struck by reversing vehicle in parking lot, resu

Accident Summary Nr: 133479.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509754.01501/12/2021532111Enterprise Rent-A-Car

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was standing in a parking lot directly behind a passenger van. The van's driver accelerated in reverse, striking Employee #1 with the rear of the vehicle. The impact caused Employee #1 to fall to the ground, resulting in a broken right arm and hip. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Fracture, Ground, Hip, Parking Lot, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509754.015 62 M Hospitalized injury