Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133478.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed By Multiple Internal Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 133478.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515657.01502/22/2021238160Avc General Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 17, 2021, an employee worked on a roof taking measureme nts. At some point, the employee lost his footing, fell approximately twenty-two feet, and was killed by multiple internal injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, lost balance, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515657.015 44 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: