Accident Summary Nr: 133477.015 - One employee sustains back injuries and another sustains two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515738.015 | 02/12/2021 | 561710 | Pestech Pest Solutions |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in a scissor lift installing netting hooks into masonry walls. The scissor lift was positioned in front of a closed garage door. Someone activated the garage door to open it, which caused the door to strike the scissor lift and knock it over. Employee #1 sustained back injuries and Employee #2 had two broken arms from impact with the concrete floor. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1515738.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1515738.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |