Accident Summary Nr: 133477.015 - One employee sustains back injuries and another sustains two

Accident Summary Nr: 133477.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515738.01502/12/2021561710Pestech Pest Solutions

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in a scissor lift installing netting hooks into masonry walls. The scissor lift was positioned in front of a closed garage door. Someone activated the garage door to open it, which caused the door to strike the scissor lift and knock it over. Employee #1 sustained back injuries and Employee #2 had two broken arms from impact with the concrete floor. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Installing, Knocked from, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Overhead Door, Scissor lift, Struck By, Tips Over, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515738.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Pest control occupations Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause:
2 1515738.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Pest control occupations Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Fatality Cause: