Accident Summary Nr: 133474.015 - Employee falls and dies from multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515141.015 | 02/17/2021 | 238990 | Labor Innovations Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee worked to clean debris from a new construction-building floor. While sweeping, the employee stepped into a floor hole and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was transported to the hospital to treat the multiple injuries received and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 26 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1515141.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |