Accident Summary Nr: 133470.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133470.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514029.01501/05/2021623312Milestone Retirement Communities, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working as an activities assistant in an assisted living facility when she developed symptoms of COVID-19. The employee called in sick on December 10, 2020, and was admitted to the hospital where she tested positive for COVID-19. The employee died on January 4, 2021, due to COVID-19 complications.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1514029.015 51 F Fatality